At the end of the Seminar a Plan of activities for further active propaganda of regular voluntary free blood donoroship in Uzbekistan was developed.
Conversation with Uzbek Mass Media Representatives
On 30 October, 2013 at the National Press Center of Uzbekistan a press conference organized by Uzbekistan Red Crescent Society was held. The forum was attended by the employees of the Executive Department of Uzbekistan Red Crescent Society, specialists and experts of regional organizations, mass media journalists.
At the Press Conference Kh.Y. Karimov, Professor, Chairman of Uzbekistan Red Crescent Society made a report titled “Activity and goals of Uzbekistan Red Crescent Society in the year of International Movement’s 150th anniversary”.
Journalists received full information on the National Society’s activity. As it was emphasized above, in May, 2013 the oldest humanitarian organization – International Movement of Red Cross and Red Crescent celebrated its 150th anniversary. This remarkable date was widely celebrated throughout the republic. Moreover, the meeting was preceded with one more spectacular event – this year on 29th of October the Geneva Conference celebrated its 150th anniversary: 150 years passed from the moment of holding the first Geneva Conference. The humanitarian organization’s mission is assisting the governmental agencies and local autonomous authorities in humanitarian and social spheres, disseminating knowledge about the International Humanitarian Law, providing charitable assistance in various natural and environmental disasters, technological accidents, epidemics, and other emergency situations, training active members and volunteers of the Society and developing the sense of patriotism, principles of kindness and compassion in them.
As a part of the “Program of additional activities for further strengthening of  social protection of lonely elderly people, the retired, and disabled persons for 2011-2015, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection and Uzbekistan Red Crescent Society developed and adopted a Joint Action Plan. And now, the Society’s 170 medical nurses provide at-home services to 3033 lonely elderly citizens who are in need of support and assistance. In 2013 alone, this segment of population was provided with more than 140 thousand types of medical and social aid. 14232 citizens under  the Society’s guardianship were provided with financial aid in the amount of 400 million soums.
On the threshold of 22nd anniversary of the Republic’s Independence, through a charity action, the Society’s organizations provided 2102 low-income citizens, elderly and disabled people who are in need of assistance and support with financial aid, different clothing, food and drugs for 103 million 790 thousand soums. At the same time the Society’s staff strive to ensure that all charitable activities are implemented considering the target groups and are focused on specific people in need.  In more than one hundred lecture halls meetings and trainings on gratuitous donorship were held; more than 10 thousand citizens attended these meetings and trainings. In 2013, 1218 volunteers and 2288 makhalla residents were trained for promoting the donorship activity. In the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Bukhara, Fergana, Syrdarya regions and Tashkent city medical centers equipped with modern equipment are established, where people in need of medical aid can get it on a continuous basis.
Uzbekistan RCS is assigned to specific tasks for executing the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On further improvement of the State System of Preventing Emergency Situations in the Republic of Uzbekistan” dated August 24, 2011. These tasks also include developing first medical aid provision skills in the population, planning the provision of support to emergency situation victims, providing assistance to organizations included in the State System of Preparation for Emergency Situations in planning and creating medical teams in collaboration with the Ministry of People’s Education and the Ministry of Public Health; organizing medical centers in secondary schools, secondary specialized and professional education institutions, as well as training the personnel.
Today the Society’s organizations have established 644 medical teams that are provided with training and methodical assistance on a continuous basis. In Uzbekistan RCS a mobile camp for 100 families is organized; it is equipped with tents, mattresses, bedding, and personal hygiene items. Annually, the regional organizations use a part of funds collected throughout the year for creating the reserves in cases of possible emergency situations. Over the past two years, about 150 experts trained in providing first medical aid were awarded certificates of first aid instructors. During various seminars held in regions, more than 12 thousand citizens were trained in providing first medical aid to victims; in more than 300 makhallas practical training was carried out. Relationships with international partners are being strengthened. In May, 2013, with the assistance of the Japan Red Cross experts, a workshop dedicated to training instructors on providing first medical aid was conducted.
At the present moment, the National Society is implementing humanitarian projects jointly with the International Federation, International Red Cross Committee, the National Society of Sweden, Finland, Germany, the Netherlands, Japan and other countries; close relationships with many CIS countries are built.  Uzbekistan RCS’s delegation attended the 31st Conference of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement in Geneva.
On 22-27 September, 2012 in Minsk a meeting of the chairmen of National Societies of CIS countries was held. At this meeting the Managers of Uzbekistan RCS conducted negotiations with Tadateru Kanoe, President of the International Federation and Loran Karmesi, Representative of the International Red Cross Committee. This year in summer, in the Federal Republic of Germany a meeting of Uzbek –German Interstate Committee was held; at this meeting issues of providing medical and social aid to German citizens residing in our republic were discussed. Due to these meetings opportunities for improving the activity of medical and social centers functioning in Bukhara, Samarkand, and Fergana were created.
Throughout the year 1432 seminars dedicated to the International Humanitarian Law promotion were held, at which the audience counted more than 48 thousand people. Under the support provided by the International Committee for Red Cross and Red Crescent a project for promoting the International Humanitarian Law in regions of Fergana Valley is being implemented in Namangan. Concreteness and target-orientedness are the priority goals of each event held by the National Society. In 191 districts throughout the republic more than 2400 primary organizations of the Society are functioning.
As per the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers annually in the republic, in the second half of November a decade of charity collection is carried out by the Society. Orders made by regional khokims for carrying out a charity action carry a practical assistance. Moreover, each member of the Society confirms his/her membership by purchasing stamps. Funds collected by all the departments of our Society through events held ensure the Society’s financial stability and independency.  In 2012 throughout the republic 4,5 billion soums were collected, out of which 90% was formed from internal resources, whereas during nine months of this year approximately 4 billion soums were collected. For distribution of the funds collected a scrutinous system works for their due use in accordance with the Charter requirements and for provision of targeted financial aid to people in need are carried out.
During the forum writers expressed interest in the Humanitarian Organization’s activity. Kh.Y.Karimov, Chairman of RCS of Uzbekistan, E.A.Amiraliyeva, Chief Executive Officer, T.S.Sabitov,  P.D.Abdullakhanov – managers of the departments answered multiple questions asked by journalists. Furthermore, M.A.Bakhriyeva, Chairman of Navoiy Regional Organization and  D.F.Sayfutdinova, Chairman of Namangan Regional Organization spoke about interesting projects.
At the press-conference important information was announced.  In 2013 a traditional contest where winners can receive the National Society’s prizes will be held. For wide presentation of Uzbekistan RCS’s activity in mass media, at the beginning of the year a show contest for the best TV, radio and newspaper material was announced. There is enough time to evaluate the results; anyone  who wishes can participate in the contest. The winners will be announced on 14 November, 2013 – on the day of founding the National Society.