<  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 >
The priorities are identified
During these days in all the regional subdivisions of the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan report-back election conferences were held. The meeting held in Navoi was effective as well.
The report-back election conference was held in the large hall of regional administration. The forum was attended by the khokim of Navoi region E.O. Turdimov and executive officer of the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan E.A. Amiralieva. A report about the work done for the period from 2009 to 2013 was presented by the chairman of Navoi regional subdivision of Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan M.A. Bahrieva.
The capacity of the regional organization includes two urban, 8 regional and 64 elementary organizations. In carrying humanitarian mission 85,000 members and more than 200 volunteers are involved. Within the reporting period, the regional organization has actively participated in implementation of the most important priorities of state social programs, i.e. the program "The year of healthy generation." The focus of specialists was concentrated on preparation and response to emergency situations, promoting the principles of a healthy lifestyle among young people, problems of disease prevention, family reunification, and dissemination of humanitarian law. The Conference participants have considered the action plan of the regional organization for 2014-2018, elected the Chairman of the organization, members of the Presidium and the Audit Commission.
19 June, 2014
On June 28, 2014, at the children's recreation camp "Burchmula" located in the region of the Tashkent City, the "Day of the young rescuer" was held.
The Regional Road Organization of the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan has lots of project promoting the comprehensive development of the young generation. Within the scope of the programme called: “The Year of a Healthy Child”, the “day of a young rescuer” has been made at the children recreation camp "Burchmula".
The staff members of the Road-Regional Red Crescent organization, National Disaster Response Team members, the sanitary service delivery team of the “Uztemiryulmashta’mir” plant and the Tashkent City’s Disaster Response Authority representatives were among the invited guests.
Over three hundreds of boys and little girls participated in educational and informative activity. Children were familiarized with creation history and activities of the International Movement of the Red Cross and Red Crescent organizations and studied the projects of the Road-Regional organization.
The Disaster Response Team’s volunteers mentored the first aid delivery learning activity and a special “young rescuers’ team” has been formed with 10 boys and 10 girls from the camp.
Children were especially interested in first aid delivery activity performed as a game; they’ve learned to put on the respirator, to work up with fractures and dislocations and to deliver the victims to the medical service points.
Another Presidium’s results are summarized
On the 19th of June, 2014, at the Central office building of the National Society, the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan held its regular Presidium
Presidium participants consisted of the local and regional Red Crescent leaders and employees. .
Among the issues addressed were the status of budget implementation and activities of the Society in the first half of 2014. Also, the reports before the gathering were made by the Chairman of Navoi regional subdivision of the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan - M.A. Bahrieva, the Chairman of Samarkand regional subdivision - L.R. Hoshimova, the Chairman of Andijan regional subdivision - N.K. Kasymov.
During the reporting period, all the regional organizations collected about 902 601 000 UZS for the regional Societies. A positive effort in this direction was noticed in Tashkent, Ferghana, Andijan, Bukhara regional organizations and in the city of Tashkent. It is necessary to intensify the work of the Surkhandarya, Samarkand, Jizzakh and Sirdarya regional Red Crescent organizations.
The Presidium members adopted a new resolution concerning the support of the Republican Methodological Learning Center “Insoniylic” and 100 million UZS were transferred for the repair and recovery purposes of the heating system
A special conversation was dedicated to the dissemination of membership cards and stamps. A positive experience in organizing the expansion of the Society has been shared with public. The issue of rewarding people who distribute our stamps has also been considered.