The Uzbekistan RC expresses its gratitude to Translation LuxCo. - - for translation of this page on a charitable basis.
July 1, 2017
From June 29 to July 1, 2017, the President of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, Mr. Tadateru Konoe, visited Uzbekistan.. In the distinguished guests program of the visit there were planned meetings with the representatives of the government, of the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as with the leaders and specialists of the Uzbekistan RCS. Official part of the visit was continued with the tour through the sights of Tashkent and Samarkand.
The landmark. Since the inception of the International Movement the first official visit of the chief executive of the IFRC to Uzbekistan was held. And it is no mere chance from that from five Central Asian states was chosen our country. In the course of the planned meetings with the President of the IFRC, were raised the issues of mutual interest, including those related to the humanitarian work of the National Society, including the development of legal and basic regulatory documents. In addition,  in the course of actions were discussed key issues of humanitarian character and further development, as well as the supporting role and work of the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan and its legal and legislative framework.
The purposeful work carried out by the Uzbekistan RCS  in all Charter areas allowed the humanitarian organization to take its deserved place in the list of the 50 best National Societies of the world. This is the result of the monitoring of the Committee for the Development of Regional Organizations of the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, which was presented at the beginning of the year in a special message from an authoritative international organization addressed to the chairman of the Uzbekistan RCS . The letter stated: Your National Society meets all the criteria and is among the leading 50 National Societies from 190 countries of the world.
The President of the International Federation was personally convinced of the monitoring results. He started his speech at all meetings with the statement: I am very glad that I became the first President of the International Federation, who was lucky to see Uzbekistan, its hard-working and sincere people and get acquainted with its unique past.
The schedule of meetings of the honorable guest was planned very toughly. The meeting in the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic with Deputy Prime Minister Mrs. T. K. Narbaeva was very informative and interesting. The guests were provided with information on purposeful work within the framework of the program documents implementation, as well as with the contribution of the humanitarian organization to the realization of the fundamental principles of the Movement.
At the Ministry of Health were discussed the priority areas of cooperation, including patronage, medical and social assistance to single, elderly people in need of outside support, the development of voluntary donation, the promotion of a healthy lifestyle. The employees of the National Society expect significant results from this meeting that was held in an atmosphere of warmth and trust. Heads, specialists and volunteers of the Uzbekistan RCS  shared their thoughts, plans, and projects with the honorable guest.
A festive atmosphere reigned on this day in the National Society as well. Guests were welcomed by the leaders, specialists and volunteers of the Society. The honorable guest gave an interview to the reporters of the leading media in Uzbekistan.
Today I held several meetings and they left an unforgettable impression on me, said the President of the International Federation. Involved people at the highest level are well aware of the purposeful activities of the Uzbekistan RCS , and they are always ready to support activities in the name of humanism. There is support, there is an understanding of the significance of the work that is being carried out - and hence there will be further progress, Mr. Kono emphasized in his speech.
One of the main objectives of holding such meetings is to strengthen the capacity of the National Society, discuss partnership issues with government agencies to address urgent humanitarian goals. And as it was underlined, henceforth, the society will place a special emphasis on the human resource. Let us note that the topic - Everything for the benefit of man and the protection of his interests - was decisive in the course of this conversation. This ideas was also stated in the speech of  Mr. Tadateru Konoe, who stressed that he achieved his dream to see the people who determined their National Society based on the results of monitoring of the International Federation was on the list of the 50 best around the world.
May 26, 2017
In order to check the preparedness of the command and control establishment, forces and facilities of the territorial subsystems of the State Emergency Situations Department of the city of Tashkent and the Tashkent region, during 23rd -25th of May, 2017, were held the command and staff maneuvers. The specialists of the Tashkent city organization also took an active part in this event.
7.30 am, the first day of the exercises. Participants of the training, specialists of all links of the Tashkent city organization of the Uzbekistan RCS  were gathered on the territory of the Technological College of Mirzo Ulugbek District. Two tents of the Rapid Response Team for Disasters have been installed, during the presentations there were provided explanations on all the modern technologies established on that site. The national team has worked out technologies for saving citizens and their property in practice. All the funds have been distributed according to 7 points outlined in the scenario, including fakes, tents, uniforms for medical aid post and sanitary squad, humanitarian aid for the conditionally affected people.
Tactical exercises were held in the organizations and departments of the Yakkasaray, Shaykhontokhur, Bektemir, Yashnobod, Mirabad, Yunusadab and Almazar districts. Such organizations as JSC Foton, Toshkent Don Mahsulotlari, Issiklik Markazi, Coca-Cola demonstrated their readiness for possible emergencies.
Within the framework of the maneuvers, were developed the possible emergency actions in the cases like fire extinguishing at the site, accidents, man-made accidents and the spread of chemical elements into the environment, preventing the spread of infectious diseases among the population. Basing on the organizers opinion, the specialists of the Rapid Reaction Team and the sanitary squad of the Tashkent city organization presented the high level of professionalism. At the second stage of the maneuvers, were developed the actions to conduct evacuation activities with the deployment of temporary accommodation facilities, as well as the development of life support issues for evacuated people who were conditionally seized in the emergency zone.
176 officers and 3 volunteer groups of the humanitarian organization took part in the maneuvers. First aid and psychological support facilities were provided to more than 200 injured. About 300 people received humanitarian aid. Based on the results of the tactical exercises, the Tashkent city organization was awarded with a diploma of the Ministry for Emergency Situations of the Republic.
May 19, 2017
Every site of one of the most beautiful parks in the capital presented all colors of the rainbow on this day. On May 19, 2017, a festive event dedicated to the International Day of the Red Cross and Red Crescent was held in the Culture and Recreation Park named after Gafur Gulyam.
At the initiative of the Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan, the shady corner of Tashkent on this sunny day was welcoming the guests, representatives of partner organizations, activists and volunteers of the National Society. The whole alley, starting from the main entrance, was decorated with the symbols and flags of the Movement. In unison to the festive mood of the audience there were set a panel and colorful balls on the Central Stage. A multitude of thousands of humanitarians celebrated the 154th Anniversary of the International Movement.
The guests were greeted by the Chairman of the Uzbekistan RCS , Professor Kh. Y. Karimov and the Head of the ICRC Regional Representative Office in Central Asia Jean-Jerome Casablanca.
In the center of the park there are special tents, demonstrating a large-scale humanitarian activity. Participants of the festive celebration with great interest got acquainted with the potential of the National Society. Special equipment for training first aid skills, visual aids for emergency situations, field medical equipment were those facilities presented by the staff that provided full information on all issues of visitors interest. One of the statutory activities is the work on voluntary donations. A special team of doctors from the republican Blood Center provided their services in the park on that day, and donors were able to take part in the humanitarian action.
Another park site was allowed to the teams of sanitary posts of the city named Young Friends of Health. Here the results of the city round of the contest for the title of the best team were summarized. The best teams were determined among overall 11 ones. The sanitary squad of school No. 11 of Almazar district of Tashkent won first place. The second place was awarded to the sanitary squads of School No. 116 of Uchtepa district and School No. 166 of Yashnabad district. Third places went to the sanitary squad of School No. 259 of Yunusabad and School No. 305 of Sergeli district.
May 18, 2017
KAZAKHSTAN. On May 16 - 17, 2017, an International forum of the Heads of National Societies of the countries of Eastern Europe, the Baltic States, the South Caucasus and Central Asia was held in Almaty. Delegation of the Uzbekistan RCS also took part in the working meeting.
The representatives of the National Societies discussed a number of important issues of regional humanitarian development and interaction of all participants and components of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.
The representatives of the International Movement delivered their speech on the issues of humanitarian activities; information on the preparatory work for the 2017 Stationary Meetings, General Assembly and the Council of Delegates was also provided during this event. Issues of development of the youth movement in the National Societies, the holding of the European Regional Conference of 2018, which will also take place in Almaty, were also in the agenda of the meeting.
The presentation of the delegation of the Uzbekistan RCS  was also made at the forum. The voluminous report was devoted to innovative approaches in the collection of funds for the implementation of humanitarian activities at the national and regional levels.
Following the meeting, the National Societies were recommended to strengthen coordination and cooperation within the framework of the Movement in order to strengthen activities in the field of emergency preparedness and response, strengthening of the legislative framework, development of regional cooperation, increasing the role of youth and volunteers.
May 12, 2017
NAMANGAN. Three significant events in a row were celebrated by the humanities of Namangan in early May. A number of events were devoted to the International Day of the Red Cross and Red Crescent on May 8, as well as the Day of Memory and Honor, celebrated on May 9. Festive celebrations dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the Namangan regional organization of the Uzbekistan  RC sunder the motto Everywhere for All were also honorable held in that region.
Guests of the festival were greeted by the Namangan College of Arts. Representatives of the Khokimiyat, Ministries and departments, partner organizations and experts of the humanitarian organization became the participants of a large celebration. Many warm words were addressed to those who, with the will of the heart, serve the ideals of humanism and charity. A large-scale work on the implementation of the fundamental principles over the past half-century was highlighted at the beginning of the meeting.
The Deputy Khokim, the Chairman of the Womens Committee of the Namangan region, Kh.K. Yusupova in their speech expressed a high assessment of the activities of the regional organization for training the population in the skills of first aid, support for lonely and elderly, low-income families, wards of the Houses of Mekhribonlik, people in need of constant support and attention. It was stated that tangible results can be achieved if people work being one team, where all are real professionals, those who care about the destinies of people, the future of the country. Particular emphasis was given to the effectiveness of social partnership in the implementation of the state program Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interest.
And what kind of holiday it can be if there are no gifts and awards. The best representatives of the sphere, veterans of the Movement were awarded with Certificates of Honor and memorable gifts. Attention and support were rendered to all honorable veterans of the humanitarian organization. The participants of the evening remembered their lifetime memories and had pleasant impression of the event enjoying the cup of aromatic tea and the performance of pop stars.
May 10, 2017
In the focus of our bulletin is Andijan. In recent years, the Regional Organization has confidently asserted itself, and successfully coped with the tasks set. Targeted work is also being conducted to raise funds for the organizations fund. 1 billion 200 thousand sums are today collected as the assets of the entity.
According to the words of the chairman of the Andijan regional organization of the RCP of Uzbekistan, Khalida Mirzarakhimova, this numbers are not the final limits of the possible donations. She says that they just organized their work properly. Thanks to personal communication, all the heads of departments and organizations are ready to help. The main thing is the targeted direction of the collected funds. When you see where and to whom the aid is delivered, and how important this support is, everyone realizes the sense of belonging to good deeds. She knows each of her charges by sight. She knows how to help them to live and what kind of help is necessary to them firstly.
May 9, the Day of Memory and Honor, was full of events. It was necessary not only to prepare and distribute gifts, but personally to visit every family. That day Khikmatkhon Nuruddinova, the disabled person of the first group, was glad to meet the guests, as was Daria Bushueva, a lonely pensioner, because what they need for joy is a little warmth and sincere dialogue.
Khalida Telmanovna said - Only last year, as part of the state program, the regional organization sent over 20 million sums to support the wards. We constantly render both material and moral assistance to our wards in the Houses of Muruvvat, pupils of boarding schools. Over 81 million soums are aimed at providing them with necessary medical supplies and bed-clothes.
The human factor is an important moment in the work of the humanitarian organization. If there is a good team, then success in work is assured.
April 15, 2017
RAILROAD REGIONAL ORGANIZATION is one of the largest subdivisions of the RCP of Uzbekistan. Today, there are its branches functioning in all regions. By every passing year, the Mekhr-Shafkat Service of the humanitarian organization is being improved. To date, more than 440 wards are surrounded by the attention and concern of health nurses service.
There are different destinies. Different circumstances exist. By the will of fate they were left unattended by their relatives and friends. But the state did not leave them to the mercy of fate. The National Society has a special team of nurses, whose main task is daily care and care for single citizens of the country. They are always well-groomed, the health is stable, they feel constant care and attention, they closely follow the striking changes and teach the young people to take care of peace and rest in the country. And they are eagerly awaiting the arrival of the Mekhr-Shafkat nurse, who over the years becomes not only a member of the family, but also the closest person.
One of them is Shakhlo Mavlonova. For twenty-five years she has been working at the Khavast branch of the Road Organization. Her wards are the veterans - railway workers, families that are lonely and in need of social support. The nurse does the necessary medical procedures, leads them to the medical procedures of specialists during the prophylactic medical examination.
Only in the past year more than 10 thousand people applied to the Service Mekhr-Shafkat of the Road Organization of the RCP of Uzbekistan. Medical assistance was provided to more than 62 thousand people in need. Material incentives are also in the aid graph that is over 105 million soums sent only to material support for the needy last year.
April 3, 2017
KARAKALPAKSTAN. The Uzbekistan  RCS is the only public organization to which the Special Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers On further improvement of the state system of prevention and action in Emergency situations of the Republic of Uzbekistan entrusts the responsibility of educating the population to possible emergencies. As part of the implementation of the decree, a training seminar was organized in the Kanlykul and Shumanay districts.
For the effective implementation of the assigned health care tasks a plan of joint activities for the training of members of sanitary squads, sanitary posts created in organizations, enterprises, educational institutions was developed by the Emergency Management Department of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The program includes issues of preparing the population for possible emergencies, training in first aid skills, promoting healthy living standards, and spreading sanitary and hygienic knowledge among the population.
Sanitary squads were set up and their training timetable was drawn up in educational establishments. There were studied modern methods of providing first aid, caring for patients and people affected by emergencies. Also, the participants of the training got acquainted with the history of the International Movement, the Statutory Directions of the activities of the RCP of Uzbekistan. Volunteers in practice studied the technique of artificial respiration, the rules of dressing and the transportation of victims.
As a result of the seminar, all its participants received special certificates.