<  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 >
On February  13, 2015, at the central office of the National Society, the agreement on cooperation between Uzbek Red Crescent Society and ICRC has been signed.
Effective partnership between the RCS of Uzbekistan and the Regional Representation of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Central Asia is becoming stronger every year.
The ICRC assists in strengthening the capacity of the Society, promoting and strengthening the Fundamental Principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement. Partnerships have been established in such areas as the dissemination of International Humanitarian Law, training and response to emergencies.
So, in particular, the Agreement provides for the implementation of emergency projects for training the population and children in the skills of first aid in mahallas and schools, the purchase of equipment. Traditional field exercises will be organized for the National Disasters Response Team, the training on water sanitation and logistics for emergencies and the replenishment of reserves in case of emergencies.
In the events, the participation of journalists of local media is planned. Within the framework of the Agreement, will be organized a summer camp for volunteer journalists.