Convention II for the Amelioration of the Condition of Wounded, Sick and Shipwrecked Members of Armed Forces at Sea
Convention III relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War
Convention IV relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War
Protocol Additional I to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949,  relating to the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts
Protocol Additional II to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949, and relating to the Protection of Victims of Non-International Armed Conflicts
Protocol additional III to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949 and relating to the Adoption of an Additional Distinctive Emblem
One of the most important activities of the National Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan is Dissemination of the International Humanitarian Law (IHL) among all levels of the population.Geneva Conventions 1949 and their Additional Protocols 1977 are the main instruments of IHL, which is based on the spiritual and moral human principles, human values and, first of all, on humanity. Signing four Geneva Conventions in 1949 was the important historical event, which is significant to the present day. These conventions protect the wounded and sick people in armies, medical staff, wrecked or captured military men. Conventions legitimized as well the protection of civil population in war time.
The Republic of Uzbekistan being an independent state, on September 3, 1993 acceded to the Geneva Conventions, 1949 and their Additional Protocols, 1977.
The Red Crescent Society, being the oldest charitable institution in Uzbekistan, nowadays assists the government of the republic in implementing the International Humanitarian Law. Such work is conducted in cooperation with the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), which is the founder and keeper of IHL.
The Society provides the information on the International Humanitarian Law (IHL), history and activities of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement to personnel of local jurisdictions, law-enforcement agencies, students, citizens of makhalla committees, partner organizations, and media agencies.
The Regional Resource Center for the IHP within the Ferghana Valley successfully operates under control of the Namangan regional organization of the RCS in Uzbekistan. In the process of active business of the Regional center Cooperation Agreements have been signed with the Namangan Regional Khokimiyat, Departments of Defense Affairs, Internal Affairs, Emergency, and with military units.
Red Crescent Society of Uzbekistan working together with the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Regional Representative Office of the ICRC developed a training manual "Individual and Society" (2005 till the present time) ("Human and Society", 1997-2005) for students of secondary schools, academic lyceums and professional colleges. This manual was included to national education standards.
The Society initiated the development and prepared a draft Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the use and protection of the red crescent and red cross emblems", which was adopted by the Oliy Majlis in April 2004. This Law is implemented by ministries, departments and local institutions with the help and assistance of the Society’s organizations.